Sign Up & upgrades  or  see Membership details

What personal data we collect, why we collect it and how we protect it

ICO Certificate
Organisation name:  Miss Kassia Sian Portas
Reference: ZA790061

Who we are
Our website address is: poledancing-therapist.com

The Website
This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Sections in this policy

1. View, change or request deletion of your personal information
2. What is your ‘personal information’?
3. What information we collect and why
4. How we acquire your personal information
5. How do we store your information and who sees it
6. How your personal information is used, shared and storage
7. What happens if we cannot collect your personal information?
8. Security around transfer of data on the Internet
9. How long we retain your data
10. Rights over your data
11. Marketing communications
12. Uploaded media (images and videos)
13. Embedded content from other websites
15. Using the contact form
16. Cookies

1. View, change or request deletion of your personal information
At any time, you can visit this page to request to view, update, delete your personal details or report a data breach, if you are concerned that one a has taken place.

Kassia Portas is committed to protecting information about you that is collected, stored, and used when you provide it through the website. We uphold your rights to privacy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  We are compliant with its requirements with respect to the collection, management, and disclosure of your personal information. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so.  However, this will affect your use of the website for any products and services offered.

​2. What is your ‘personal information’?
In this privacy policy, the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the GDPR.  In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, and is therefore considered ‘personal information’.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else.  For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented, or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.

3. What information we need and why
Kassia Portas may collect the following personal information from you:

  • Name
  • Current mailing/residential/billing addresses
  • Email address
  • Contact telephone number
  • Age or birth date
  • Profession or occupation

​We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of customer service.  We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide our services to you
  • To send communications requested by you
  • To answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new services
  • To provide you with access to protected areas of our website
  • To comply with any Law, rule, regulation, Lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority.

​4. How we acquire your personal information
We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable.  When collecting personal information from you, we may collect it in these ways:

  • When you make an enquiry about our services
  • Through our website, including when you register as a member of our website
  • During conversations between you and our employees
  • When you ask to be placed on one of our subscription/mailing lists
  • When you become a client, customer or member or otherwise use our products or services

​5. How we store your information and who might see it within our company
We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.

If kept on paper (for example injury rehabilitation hand written notes) it is kept in a locked cabinet. If your personal information is kept online, it is kept securely (details below).

Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by Law to retain it (whichever is the later).

Our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

6. How your personal information is used, shared to 3rd parties and stored with them
Personal information taken at the time of purchase, is submitted to the website, for any of the following;

  • Memberships
  • Pay Per Class Videos
  • Pole Dance Classes (online and in person)
  • Injury Rehabilitation (online and in person)
  • Sports & Holistic Massage

Kassia Portas, web developers and accountants contracted by Kassia Portas will see this information.

a. Systems to which your personal information is transmitted and therefore stored
We use the following systems to extend the functionality of our website so please see the links for their privacy policies;

  • Online Booking System – Cliniko
    Cliniko takes payments for Pole Dance Classes, Injury Rehabilitation and Sports & Holistic Massage
  • Payment Systems – Stripe, BACs
    Stripe takes payments for Memberships and Pay Per Class. Card payment details are not stored on this website, they are only stored within the Stripe Payment System.
  • Marketing – Mailchimp

b. Purchase data is held for 7 years, a requirement for business purposes, and then deleted.

c. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

d. Our website host is WPEngine, which means the website is hosted on their servers. They might see any information held on the site; your user profile information and purchase history only. They cannot see card details.

​7. What happens if we cannot collect your personal information?
If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  1. We may not be able to provide our products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all
  2. We may not be able to provide you with information about services that you may want, including information about special promotions

8. Security around transfer of data on the Internet
All websites are linked to the Internet, and general Internet security is never guaranteed. We therefore cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information from you to us, online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

9. How long we retain your data
a. If you leave a comment (e.g. adding a question about a video), the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments area(s), and also the visitor’s IP address and browser type to help spam detection.

An anonymised information gathered from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the ‘Gravatar service’ to see if you are using it. Gravatar service privacy policy available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture (if one is setup in your profile) is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

b. If you register for Memberships or Pay Per Class Videos, we store the personal information provided, in your profile. You can see, edit, or delete all your personal information at any time. However, you Other than you not being able to change your username and you can contact us to do so. If you cannot find any of the aforementioned, please contact us.

10. Rights over your data
If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an file with all the personal data and interactions on the website. You can also request that we erase any personal data here. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

​11. Marketing communications
We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services that we consider may be of interest to you.  These communications may be sent in various forms, including email, Facebook messenger, SMS, WhatsApp. You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by filling in this form or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications.

12. Uploaded media (images and videos)
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download those images and extract any location data from them.

13. Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

15. Using the forms
a. Using the contact form:
Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Contact can be made through this form or directly through email:  hello@poledancing-therapist.com.

Your personal information is stored securely for 1 year and then deleted if you do not become a client. Your details are never shared outside of The Pole Dancing Therapist contracting team.

Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form-to-email submission process (contact forms) but advise users that they use the contact forms at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. At this stage of contact, you will not be automatically signed up to any mailing list.

When we engage officially in the business relationship, you will be added to our mailing list, with your permission.

b: Signup form for marketing communications: This business operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services. We use 3rd party software for our marketing automation platform and the information you provide will be transferred to it for processing, in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Subscribing through the online automated process (at the bottom of every page on this site) is done at your own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely, within a 3rd party newsletter software website, and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please fill out this form.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

15. Cookies
This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Disabling Cookies

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).

CookieTypeDurationDescription
__stripe_midPersistent1 yearA token set by Stripe (payment provider) to facilitate the payment of online orders.
__stripe_sidPersistent30 minutesA token set by Stripe (payment provider) to facilitate the payment of online orders.
_fbpSessionBrowser SessionUsed by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products on Facebook.
affwp_campaignPersistent1 dayThis cookie stores the campaign name if/when an affiliate creates a campaign to track referrals from specific sources of traffic (i.e. email, social media, their website, etc.).
affwp_refPersistent1 dayThis cookie stores the affiliate ID.
affwp_ref_visit_idPersistent1 dayThis cookie stores the visit ID (the visit ID increments by 1 each time any referral link is used until the cookie expires or is deleted).
CONSENT3rd Party20 yearsThis is a Google cookie being included a as part of Google functionality used on this site, such as Google Recaptcha, Google Maps, YouTube or Adsense. We embed videos from YouTube. This may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.
Cookielawinfo checkbox necessaryPersistent1 yearCookie that keeps track of which necessary cookies you approved.
Cookielawinfo checkbox non-necessarypersistent1 yearCookie that keeps track of which non-necessary cookies you approved.
CookieLawInfoConsentpersistent1 yearThe cookie is used to store the summary of the consent given for cookie usage. It does not store any personal data.
FrPersistent3 MonthsSet by Facebook. Facebook can use this information to serve ads on their platform . For more info on these cookies visit Facebook’s cookie policy statement
Guest_idPersistent2 yearsTracking ID for Twitter advertising. This cookie is used when tweets are embedded in the page and provides the user with a unique id
m3rd party2 yearsFraud prevention and detection
Mailchimp landing sitePersistent1 monthStores which page was visited first
Mailchimp user emailPersistent1 monthTracks the email address used by this user previously
Mailchimp.cart.current_emailSessionBrowser SessionStores information for remarketing purposes
personalization_idPersistent2 yearsTracking ID for Twitter advertising. This cookie is used when tweets are embedded in the page and provides the user with a unique id
PHPSESSIDSessionBrowser SessionAllows the website server to track an individual around the website to display any appropriate information for that user. For example, track that the user has logged in and show them information for logged in users.
PlayerPersistent1 YearStores the user’s Vimeo usage history
simplefavoritespersistent1 yearsStoring your video favourites.
Viewed cookie policyPersistent1 yearTracks if you have agreed to accept cookies so we don’t continue to display the cookie bar.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE3rd Party8 monthsWe embed videos from YouTube. This may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.
vuidPersistent2 YearsStores the user’s Vimeo usage history
woocommerce cart hashPersistent1 dayContain information about the shopping cart and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes.
woocommerce items in cartPersistent1 dayContain information about the shopping cart and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes.
WordPress_logged_in_*SessionBrowser SessionUsed for keeping track of you being logged in.
wordpress_sec_*SessionBrowser SessionUsed for keeping track of the logged in user’s authorization to access to resources
wp woocommerce session *Persistent2 daysContains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies.
wpf_read_forumsPersistent4 monthsTracks which forums you have read in the site forums
wpf_read_topicsPersistent4 monthsTracks which topics you have read in the site forums
YSC3rd Party8 monthsWe embed videos from YouTube. This may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

Date: 24th March 2021

Edited and customised by: The Pole Dancing Therapist